Welcome to Blogster!
1,488,333 Blogster Users  |  364,642 Posts
 
 
 

stbarbnative

 

Blog Traffic: 121028

Posts: 29

My Comments: 137

User Comments: 215

Photos: 11

Friends: 10

Following: 0

Followers: 2

Points: 666

Last Online: 3112 days ago


 
 

Visitors

xps512400
 

Chili

Added: Saturday, September 17th 2011 at 7:00pm by stbarbnative
 
 
 

"A simple chili. This is not a fat reducer, so dieters beware."

Servings: 6-8 bowls
Ingredients:
  • 1 lb of ground beef not too lean but not total fat
  • 1 green bell pepper diced
  • 1 onion (sweet is better, but yellow is ok) diced
  • 1 can of corn 16 oz drained (white better)
  • 1 can of tomato sauce 16 oz
  • 1 can of stewed tomato 16 oz
  • 1 can of lg. black olives 16 oz (slice) I slice my own
  • 1 packet of Lawry's Chili seasoning (I prefer Lawry's but any packet is good)
  • 1 Tbs. of minced garlic
  • 1 can of black beans 16 oz
Directions:

Brown meat with minced garlic. Add green pepper and onions. Cook until translucent. Add packet of seasoning. Add corn after draining liquid. Add black beans Add tomatoes Add about(1/8 cup)brine and slice black olives into pot. Cook for at least a 30 mins. Stirring occasionally. Serve with Corn Bread (optional)

User Comments

What????  No beans????

As we start heading into cooler weather (still a ways off here in west central Florida), I'll make chili fairly often.  I have four adults and a carniverous teenager in my house.   Oddly enough, my son who likes and eats almost anything, does NOT care for chili, and usually won't eat it.  Niece will pick out the beans, but eats the meat and sauce.  However, my two 'pickys,' hubby and niece's dad, will absolutely hurt themselves on it every time! 

I normally make it with about 2 1/2 lbs of hamburger, three cans of beans (chili beans, dark red kidney beans, or a combination of both).  Plus the appropriate amount of tomato sauce, usually some diced tomato also.  It makes a huge pot of chili.  Good for a couple of nights.

Good recipe for leftover chili:  Put in Casserole dish, stir in shredded cheddar cheese.  Pour a fairly thin cornbread batter over the top and bake.  Top with a dollop of sour cream.    Or make a warm dip, by mixing with refried beans, cheese and sour cream. Heat on stovetop or microwave. (You can also do this with a can of chili)

Thanks! It hit me while I was getting into rem that I forgot the beans. 

Oh, great for chilidogs too.

If you like more meat, please add more meat, especially if it's really fatty. If it seems that the meat has too much residue, drain some fat before adding any other ingredients.

I like chili dogs once in awhile.  Son isn't too crazy about them.  Niece will eat them if made with canned chili without beans, Hubby usually won't eat them, due to his aversion to hot dogs, niece's dad likes them.   So two out of five...not worth the bother...lol  In case you weren't aware, I am like a short order cook in my own house.  Hubby won't eat chicken, fish, pork (except bacon) or seafood.  Only beef, and only certain types of beef...all things made with hamburger have to be ground sirloin--even with highly seasoned dishes like chili or spaghetti, he KNOWS if I have used ground round or lean ground--he can taste the difference, and cannot stand the taste of other ground beef. (Also the ground sirloin has to come from Publix, not any other store--he can taste the difference there, too...lol   He really can.  I can try to sneak it by, but it does NOT work.  One bite and he just knows!)  Niece's dad won't eat chicken or fish, will eat pork except for ribs, and he likes seafood and beef.  Since me, son, and niece LIKE all the rest of that stuff...about half the time, I have to make a different meat for the other two.  No wonder I'm so tired all the time!

There's virtually no fat in ground sirloin.   That is what hubby insists on me using. 

Yep, it's 'bout that time of th' year fer some good ol' chili! My dad had gotten a recepie from his step-mom that includes a different kinda chili, in th' form of soup....not too much different that yours, but she adds some grilled chicken pieces, an' I think white beans, an' some spices that really taste good!

Cheers tuh chili eaters! {#drinking33.gif}

That sounds interesting, karate.  Kind of like the southwest version of Italian Chicken Cacchatori,(sp?)  where you cook whole chicken pieces in Italian sauce.

Yeah, it's got that spice to it! Do you like spicy foods?

I like most Italian foods. In fact, I'm thinking about making homemade pizza tonight, if I'm not too tired. I like chili--but don't make it real hot or spicey--mine's actually on the mild side.  Altho I season most foods with a variety of spices and herbs, I'm not much on real spicey and don't care for hot at all.  Only person in this house who likes hot foods is hubby.

This chili is very mild, unless you use the Tex Mex mix.

I used to like pizza....I think th' last time I are homemade pizza was a long time ago. As a kid, I ate pizza left an' right only 'cause my metabolism was like a wildifre - burnin' everythin' up! Now? Some pizzas can actually make my stomach cry like a baby. An' that also goes with spices. I'm sure yer chili is worth eatin'! -wink-

stbarb~ I usually season it myself with chili powder, garlic powder, cumin, etc.  I also add a touch of sugar which helps counteract the acidity of the tomato sauce. 

karate~  I'm not big on pizzaria pizza, altho hubby does bring it home once in awhile if I'm not feeling well, or am extremely tired, or have been busy til late in the day.  But my homemade pizza is another animal entirely!   I've been making it since I was a teenager...so that's a LOT of years.  It's one of my specialties.  It's a real pia to make, takes lots of time and lots of ingredients and ain't cheap!  But outrageously delicious!

So what's yer method of makin' mamakat's famous homemade pizza?!

Homemade dough.  I often add a small handful of multi-grain, cooking-type cereal.  First rise in a bowl.  If I'm short on time, I'll quick rise it, by putting it in the microwave about 20 seconds...speeds the process up some. Then spread it in the pans to rise again.  I partially bake the crust before adding the toppings.

I make it on three cookie sheets.  One will be heavy on the meat--hamburger, pepperoni and bacon, plus mushrooms.  The next will have a lot of hamburger, plus veggies--green pepper, onion, very thin sliced zucchini and yellow squash, black olives, mushrooms maybe some pieces of very thin sliced tomato. 

The third is made to niece's taste, altho everybody will likely eat some--pepperoni, bacon, and black olives.

I make my sauce from scratch--usually adding a dash of sugar to reduce the acidity. 

I spoon on a generous amount of sauce.  Sprinkle on the parmesan.  Then add whichever toppings.  Another sprinkle of parmesan.  Then a whole bunch of cheese.  Mozzerella, 5-cheese Italian, even cheddar.  Bake until cheese is melted and just beginning to lightly brown.  

You cannot eat this with your hands.  It's too heavy and will fall apart.  You do have to use a fork!  Okay, okay...it's almost more like a casserole than traditional pizza, but wow! it is good stuff.

-drools- Even though I'm not much of a pizza dude, I will definately eat yer cookin'! Sounds like everyone will go tuh sleep with a happy belly! {#yummy.gif}

Oh, I'm sure they will!

I just got back from town.  Took big Joe in, he needed some stuff, so we went to Wal-Mart, which I rarely do.  Went to get the yeast for the dough, and they had something called 'pizza yeast' supposedly make it, spread it out in the pan and bake it.  Don't have to let it rise.  I'll let you know how that turned out.  It's apparently something brand new.  I've never seen it before, and I do buy yeast on a fairly regular basis, since I also sometimes make homemade bread or rolls.

Hmm....I haven't heard of pizza yeast. It might make yer pizza-makin' experience easier. I can;t imagine how it would work, but yeah; tell me 'bout it! I'd like tuh hear if it tops mamakat's dough! LOL

I seriously doubt if it will top mine, but we'll see.  If it's almost as good, I'll keep it in mind for next time around, especially if I know I'm gonna be short on time and/or feel like being lazy...lol

Yeah, ya got ''lazy dough'' an' ''regular dough''! You now have an option...LOL

Cool!!!!   I'll let you know later tonight or in the morning, how it came out.  Getting ready to go clean up the kitchen a bit, then start making it.

Great! Lookin' forward to it!

It's okay.  Not like my own homemade, but okay and really easy.  I still partially baked it before adding the toppings, and it was still fine.  I'm eating a couple of pieces of each...heavy on the meat, heavy on the veggies...

So since then took a break and put all the pizza away.  We will enjoy it over the next couple of days...so even tho it was rather expensive, we'll get a few days meals out of it.  Not dinners, but lunches at least.

Nice! Glad it turned out great in th' end! Some people, when they try somethin' new tuh eat, get disgusted an' it completely ruins their meal. Sounds like this pizza yeast is a viable option in th' future.

Yup, definitely.  It was really okay.

Post A Comment

This user has disabled anonymous commenting.