Welcome to Blogster!
720,136 Blogster Users  |  364,642 Posts
 
 
 

LadyEmme

 

Blog Traffic: 28191

Posts: 134

My Comments: 1980

User Comments: 1685

Photos: 63

Friends: 70

Following: 10

Followers: 9

Points: 3996

Last Online: 16 days ago


 
 

Visitors

No Recent Visitors
 

Wedding Journal Seven

Added: Tuesday, June 28th 2011 at 6:46pm by LadyEmme
Category: About Me
Related Tags: wedding
 
 
 

I didn't think it would hurt when she did it, I didn't think she'd do it this soon.... Who am I kidding myself? She's a really mean hateful person.
My friend Heather, aka Cokes took me off facebook. I know it shouldn't come as a surprise or hurt me as deeply as it did, but it did and it has.... who am I kidding? I have a soft heart... I hated it when she treated me like crap when we first became friends and all through the years we were friends and now!
But I couldn't make myself give up on her.... Now it seems I have no choice, but at least I can honestly say that I fought and I fought HARD to restore my friendship with her, I fought and fought and fought, but it seems she is destined to go on alone...

Is it childish of me to Not want her at my wedding?? She's my enemy now.... I have a huge past with her... Why should she be there? IDK I suppose that is very childish.

So I have got the Sand for my wedding!!!! :D :D :D
And we have a vase for it and everything!! :D
And I added another person in my wedding!! :D

Is it bad that I don't really like my bridesmaids?? I made a mistake having them as my bridesmaid but its not late to change but I am going to at least have one of MY friends in there!! :D

My wedding is complete!!!! IT is now getting dry cleaned and it looks GORGEOUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And Jonathon and I have decided to Write our own vows! ITs kind of nerve racking! D: But fun!!

I have found a ring for Jonathon and I reallly hope he likes it!!!! I'll have to upload it for you all to see!!!

The only thing left to get for the wedding is a flower basket and more fake rose petals!

And we have the flowers for me and all the girls!! :D

Last night the church ladies gave me a bridal shower! I got a ton of kitchen stuff and a lot of towels! IT was Fun and wonderful!!!!

and today in bible study all the ladies gave me a small one! It was so much fun!! I love them all!! They gave me money to spend ;)

Anyway, I think I am going to go eat and try to get over this hurt!! Lol. pray for me! and thanks you guys! (HUGS)

signing off,

   Emma ;)

 

 

User Comments

Well, don't ever feel like ya have tuh carry around dead weight. An' that's what she is: dead weight. She's bringin' ya down. True friends don't do that. An' so what if she deletes you on FB? She's missin' out on a lot of things. See, true friends are worth fighting for, but it shouldn't take lots of fighting tuh hold on. True friends know when and when not to fight. It's not always a constant battle. True friends know when to stop. She don't deserve tuh be in yer weddin'. An' so what if ya gotta past with 'er? Th' past is there fer a reason.

Thanks Kosa! (hugs you)

 

--hugs back--

{#floating.gif}

I would say she wasn't much of a friend to begin with.  She's always treated you like crap?  I'd say she's not worth being upset or hurt over.  Sounds to me like she's just a user and abuser.   You're better off without her in your life. 

Not an enemy, just a friend that moved on, time for you to do that too. You are a Worry-Wart. Remember the Prayer of Serenity?

Forget the "friend." Can't move forward until you stop looking back. You have so much ahead of you to look forward to now. Put her in the past where she belongs. You'll find that life is full of hellos and goodbyes.

Post A Comment

This user has disabled anonymous commenting.