Welcome to Blogster!
1,488,333 Blogster Users  |  364,642 Posts
 
 
 

Farsider

 

Blog Traffic: 247042

Posts: 764

My Comments: 7815

User Comments: 12352

Photos: 747

Friends: 33

Following: 6

Followers: 25

Points: 19861

Last Online: 522 days ago


 
 

Visitors

lucychubb
 

Creamy Mac & Cheese With Broccoli

Added: Tuesday, June 18th 2013 at 5:39pm by Farsider
 
 
 

"I Like this version of a creamy Mac And Cheese that I came up with and it gets it's creaminess from good old Cream Cheese."

Cooking Time:
10 minutes
Ready In:
15 minutes
Servings: 6-8
Ingredients:
  • 1 lb of Spiral type pasta cooked al dente. I like Rotini.
  • 2 cups of milk or 1 can of evaporated milk. I prefer the evaporated milk.
  • 1/4 stick of butter
  • 3 tablespoons of flour
  • 8 oz of Philly Cream Cheese
  • 8 oz of cheddar cheese
  • 1 tsp of dry mustard
  • 1/2 tsp of Cayenne Pepper
  • salt and pepper to taste
  • 2 cups of frozen Broccoli (Frozen Broccoli is usually mostly chopped stems)
Directions:

While the pasta cooks, add the milk, flour and butter to a sauce pan and simmer over medium high heat until the butter melts and the milk begins to thicken.
Lower the heat to a low simmer. Add the Cream Cheese and the Cheddar cheese (I like a really sharp Vermont Cheddar),the cayenne pepper and stir until the cheeses melt. Add the salt and pepper to taste.
Place the broccoli in the strainer and strain the pasta over the broccoli to cook it while finishing the cheese sauce. I usually boil the pasta in salted water for about 9 minutes. Use a good quality pasta like Barilla that doesn't turn into a starchy limp pasta.
Mix the pasta, broccoli and sauce together and gently stir. Allow the Mac and Cheese to sit for just a couple minutes before serving.

User Comments

Mmmm what a handy reminder.  I haven't had this for ever and the broccoli is a nice touch too.

Oh, holy yum! If you add some diced chicken in there, you've got a complete meal. I've never used cream cheese in mine - dayum, why didn't I think of that? - but you can bet your bippy I'm gonna!

I made this last night Moppy and it's the 1st time I used cream cheese. Very creamy. I was shooting for a version like Boston Markets. I think I did good for a first attempt for a Copycat.. 

I like the idea of the cayenne, too. I'm in the minority in my family, but I like a little heat with most things.

I cannot stomach Mac and cheese, we bought 4 for a dollar in collage...

I am sure the real stuff is good..but..omg..  :)

I hear you. We have had some rough spells too and we use to get the stuff, store brand, 5 boxes for a buck. 

with powdered cheese? But..now..can make it like it sposed to be. :)

Yes, the store brand of Kraft mac and cheese. The cheapest of the cheap.

we spent all our money on partying...lol..so..lived on Ramen and Mac and cheese, not like the kind you are talking about.  :)

I love the real stuff, don't make it often though...

Perfect, good idea with the cream cheese. Mom used to make a mac and cheese baked and you cut it like a pie??? It was solid.

We typically have the baked version that you can cut with a knife, lol. Everyone fights for the crunchy parts. But every once in awhile there is a craving for a quick creamy mac and cheese done on the stove top. 

Please share how to make the solid kind, I don't have a clue? Thank you.

I'll post my Favorite baked Mac and Cheese recipe for you. 

I love mac and chees from scratch, and I love to play around also by adding certain things to it for a change.  I too have never used cream cheese, will have to try that one. 

I  would like to give this recipe a try. These boys here eat mac and cheese like its the only thing on earth to eat! But they have yet to taste the really good stuff! Of course, I would have to leave out the broccoli. The oldest loves broccoli but the two younger ones still turn their noses up at anything green. I have told them many times to just pick out the stuff they don't like but they wont eat it just because the broccoli "touched" the rest of it! Oh well...lol...just means more for the rest of us who DO like the broccoli included.

I have a son who hates "crunchies" in his potato salad, so when we make it we do the taters and eggs first and take out a serving's worth - and then add the crunchies. You could do the same thing with the broccoli?

It seems that everyone has a different preference when it comes to make and cheese. My wife just plain said she "She wasn't eating that shit" when she saw the broccoli in it. Myself and 3 kids (adult kids) all loved it. 

{#rofl.gif} The same son who doesn't like crunchies won't touch broccoli either. He refuses to eat "little trees".  Lmao, WHERE do these people come from???

nom nom nom nom nom

Sounds good.

Ohhhhh, my, that looks and sounds delicious!  A definite must-try as I'm a real mac & cheese fan and always on the lookout for a good version.  Thanks!

I never thought of adding Cream Cheese......thanks for that idea! Why the dry mustard tho?

Dry mustard just works really well with a cheese and cream sauce Beya and it also helps with coloring.

Thanks

Post A Comment

This user has disabled anonymous commenting.