Welcome to Blogster!
653,242 Blogster Users  |  364,642 Posts
 
 
 

CharlieAdams

 

Blog Traffic: 131319

Posts: 326

My Comments: 17617

User Comments: 11971

Photos: 261

Friends: 259

Following: 72

Followers: 57

Points: 16068

Last Online: 6 hours ago


 
 

Visitors

greatmartin Maria rantshack ethansdad DJillian bennijones rivergirl booboosoo MrRightwing ButteroseSherry
 

The Old man and His New Corvette

Added: Sunday, April 15th 2012 at 8:46pm by CharlieAdams
Related Tags: happiness, humor
 
 
 

A senior citizen drove his brand new Corvette convertible out of the dealership. Taking off down the road, he floored it to 80 mph, enjoying the wind blowing through what little gray hair he had left. "Amazing," he thought as he flew down I-94, pushing the pedal even more. Looking in his rear view mirror, he saw a state trooper behind him, lights flashing and siren blaring. He floored it to 100 mph, then 110, then 120. Suddenly he thought, "What am I doing? I'm too old for this," and pulled over to await the trooper's arrival. Pulling in behind him, the trooper walked up to the Corvette, looked at his watch, and said, "Sir, my shift ends in 30 minutes. Today is Friday. If you can give me a reason for speeding that I've never heard before, I'll let you go."
The old gentleman paused. Then he said, "Years ago, my wife
ran off with a State trooper. I thought you were bringing her back."

"Have a good day, sir," replied the trooper.

User Comments

Heheheee!!!

i thought so, lol!

{#rofl.gif} {#rofl.gif}    {#high_five.gif}

lol, it tickled me too!

Nice one.  I actually expected to be reading about you having bought a new corvette....

nahh, I'd get a new Challenger, lol

Roflol...that was a good one. Had a college BF that had a metallic gold corvette when we were in school. Awesome fast car that we drove up to 95 miles per hour one night on the open road. I was young, free and reckless in those days now I'm  old, and boring now & the hoverround scooter won't even register MPH. 

lol, yeah, when we were young......hmm a scooter huh? I like the idea myself!

Cute! Very cute. :-)

{#apploud.gif}{#apploud.gif}{#apploud.gif}{#apploud.gif}{#apploud.gif}{#apploud.gif}

I WAS 83 WHEN I GOT MY NEW RED CONV.  CHRUSLER SEBRING,

AND I LET IT OPEN UP ON A HIGHWAY AS I HAVE NEVER HAD A TICKET AND DRIVING SINCE 15 KEPT LOOKING IN MY REAR VIEW MIRROR

AND LUCKY SAFELY HOME BUT FUN FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE TO GO FASTER THAN 65 MILES AN  HR. AND KNOW MY 4 KIDS WOULD KILLED ME SO I NEVER TOLD HEM .

lol, good for you! Felt pretty good I'll bet!

wonderful as i was under a terrible strain with sick husband and f elt free for a little time then back to work stupid i know now as i might have been in accident, but sometimes we just have to do something folish after an a1 life.

LOL...I once read a list of excuses people gave cops for speeding. I think the funniest one I read was "I was trying to keep up with the person behind me."  I know what they were talking about, but still it was funny.

lol, I may have used that one before myself!

HA!!!  Now thats funny!!  Love the old guys style and the cops attitude....

We were in the Petrified forest, the speed limit is like 15 miles an hour in there, maybe 20...for the whole fricking thing. Well, the kids were hungry and starting to complain so I was going about 30 to try and get them out and to some food. Long story short, I get pulled over. We had the windows down cause it was a very mild day and we were going so slow. Well...my wife starts in on my really loud, just yelling about the ticket, how much it will cost us, what an idiot I was for speeding in a State Park, all this stuff. I could see the officers behind me just standing by their car....they were listening. One walks up on my side, and the other on my wifes side. My cop asks for my license, and the other one asks my wife if everything was OK, lol. She hadn't seen them come up cause she was focused on yelling at me, and she just stopped cold. She replies, "Yes sir, everythings fine, and he just smiled. The other guy comes back with my stuff, and smiles at me and says, sir, please slow down, the speed limit is 20 mph for your safety and for your own well being I'm going to just give you a warning. He goes on to say after I take back my stuff..."You've paid enough for this one already, have a nice day." I had to laugh, probably for the next 2 miles as i understood exactly what he meant, my wife? She didn't understand it at all. I had to explain to her, that her yelling got me off and the cop thought I had paid dearly already, too funny....

hahaha!!!   you evidently had the cops sympathy for the ass chewing you got.....and it was a lot cheaper.  gotta love cops.  sometimes. :)

lol, you could see it in their faces how bad they felt for me, I was laughing after we pulled out cause my wife couldn't believe they let me off. i had to tell her it was because of the ass chewing she gave me, they heard every word. At this point in my life, i have a lot of respect for most cops, my friend was a Chief even.

I have a cop relative (retired detective)  but some still make me a little paranoid. 

I have a new vehicle and was pulled over the first time I took it out myself.  The cop didn't give me a ticket for going 67 in a 40.....I think I probably looked exhausted after spending 2 days at my folks caring for them and was heading home.  He was very cool......cause it could have been a big bucks ticket!

yep, if your 20 mph over, it gets really huge....

Post A Comment

This user has disabled anonymous commenting.